TOKYO2020 OFFICIAL ONLINE SHOP
プライバシーポリシー

個人情報保護基本方針

個人情報保護方針について

株式会社電通(以下「当社」といいます。)は、個人情報の保護に関する法律(以下「個人情報保護法」といいます。)を遵守し、本方針に従って個人情報の保護に努めるものとします。

1.個人情報の取得と利用
当社は、利用目的を明らかにするなど適正な手続により個人情報を取得し、その目的以外には利用しません。
2.個人情報の第三者への提供制限
当社は、法令の要件を満たしている場合を除き、事前に本人の同意を得ることなく、個人情報を第三者に提供又は開示しません。
3.個人情報の安全管理
当社は、個人情報を正確かつ安全に管理し、紛失、改ざん及び漏えい等を防止するため、適切な対策を講じます。
4.個人情報の開示・訂正・追加・削除等
当社は、本人が識別される個人情報について、当該本人が開示、訂正、追加、削除、利用停止、消去等を求める権利を有していることを理解し、これらの要求がある場合は速やかに対応します。
5.委託先の監督
当社は、個人情報の取扱いの全部又は一部の業務を外部に委託する場合、その委託先に対し、個人情報の安全な管理を義務付け、必要かつ適切な監督を行います。
6.個人情報保護の徹底
当社は、個人情報保護法その他関連法令及びガイドラインを遵守するとともに、当社役職員及び業務委託先その他関係者に個人情報保護の重要性を周知徹底し、個人情報保護に係る意識の教育及び啓発を図るものとします。

当サイトにおける個人情報の取扱い

当社は、個人情報保護の重要性を認識し、以下に定めるところに従って、当社にご提供いただいた個人情報を適正に取り扱うものとします。

1.当社が取得する個人情報
当社が取得する主な個人情報は各種登録や購入手続に際して提供された氏名、住所、メールアドレス、電話番号、性別、生年月日、クレジットカード番号等の支払情報などのように本人から直接提供された情報になります。本人から提供される個人情報には、入力フォーム上に記入されたものが含まれます。また、当社は、本方針で定める利用目的に必要な範囲で、公益財団法人東京オリンピック・パラリンピック競技大会組織委員会の運営するTOKYO2020ウェブサイトから個人情報を取得する場合があります。
個人情報を提供いただく必要がある場合には、本人に記入いただくフォームにおいてその旨が明示されます。登録、購入その他の申込みに際して個人情報の提供が必要であるにもかかわらず個人情報をご提供いただけない場合には、登録または購入のご要望に応じることができなくなります。このような場合を除き、個人情報の提供は、任意で行っていただくものとなります。
2.クッキー等の取扱いについて
当社は、ウェブサイトの運用・改善及び分析並びにカスタマイズされたサービス及び広告を実施するために、オンライン上でクッキーの利用や端末情報の収集を行う場合があります。クッキーの利用に関しては、当サイトの「クッキー等の取扱いについて」に従います。
3.個人情報の利用目的
当社は、個人情報を以下の利用目的で利用することがあります。
① 第32回オリンピック競技大会及び東京2020パラリンピック競技大会(以下「本大会」といいます。)のオンラインショップ準備、運営及びこれに関連する情報提供
② 本大会に関連する懸賞、キャンペーン、フェアの運営
③ 当社又は本大会に関連する調査・研究及び活動報告、プレスリリース、撮影等の広報活動
④当サイトに関する広告の配信や提供
⑤ダイレクトメール、メールマガジンの配信
⑥各種問い合わせ対応
当社において本人の同意を根拠として個人情報を利用する場合には、本人はその同意を撤回することができます。本人の同意がない場合であっても、正当な利益がある場合など適用法令の認める範囲内で、ダイレクトマーケティングを実施することがあります。本人は、適用法令に認められた範囲内で、当社によるダイレクトマーケティングやそのためのコンピューター処理に基づく自動分析の中止を求めることができます。中止をご希望の場合には、電子メッセージに記載された所定の方法か、以下に記載のお問い合わせ窓口からにご連絡ください。
4.個人情報の第三者への提供等
(1)当社は、本人の同意を得た上で、東京オリンピック・パラリンピック競技大会組織委員会、国際オリンピック委員会、国際パラリンピック委員会、日本オリンピック委員会、日本パラリンピック委員会、東京都、ならびに大会および大会に付随するイベント等に関連する自治体に対して個人情報を提供することがありますが、本人の同意を得ずに個人情報を第三者に提供しません。ただし、以下の場合は、関係法令に反しない範囲で、本人の同意なく個人情報を提供することがあります。
①法令に基づく場合
②人の生命、身体又は財産の保護のために必要がある場合であって、本人の同意を得ることが困難であるとき
③公衆衛生の向上又は児童の健全な育成の推進のために特に必要がある場合であって、本人の同意を得ることが困難であるとき
④国の機関若しくは地方公共団体又はその委託を受けた者が法令の定める事務を遂行することに対して協力する必要がある場合であって、本人の同意を得ることにより当該事務の遂行に支障を及ぼすおそれがあるとき
⑤合併その他の事由による事業の承継に伴い個人情報を提供する場合
⑥利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内において個人情報の取扱いの全部又は一部を第三者に委託する場合
(2)当社は、本大会の準備、運営の関係上、個人情報を含む各種情報を海外のサーバーで保管・管理する場合があります。
5.本人の権利
法令の定めるところにより、本人による個人情報の開示、不正確又は不完全な個人情報の訂正、個人情報の削除、取扱いの制限を求める権利が本人に認められます。このような権利の行使(以下「開示等」といいます。)をご希望の場合には、以下のお問い合わせ窓口へご連絡の上、当社が別途定める手続に従ってご請求ください。この場合において、当社は、個人を識別できる情報(氏名、住所、電話番号、生年月日、メールアドレス等)により、本人であることを確認します。当社は本人に対して本人であることの証明(本人確認書面の写しなど)を求めることができるものとします。詳細については、以下の問い合わせ先へご連絡ください。ただし、明らかに事実無根又は過剰である場合や要求に応じることで他の法令に違反することとなる場合や、本人又は第三者の生命、身体、財産その他の権利・利益を害するおそれがある場合、当社の業務の適正な実施に著しい支障を及ぼすおそれがある場合など、適用法令に反しない限りにおいて、開示等をお受けできないことがあります。
本人がEUに居住している場合には、本人が契約のため又は同意により提供した個人情報を構造化された機械で読み込むことができるフォーマットで取得することができる権利(データポータビリティの権利)があります。また、一定の条件を満たす場合には、個人情報の利用に対して不服を申し立てることもできます。
本人の権利を行使する場合には、以下のお問い合わせ窓口からご連絡ください。もし、解決されない場合には、居住地、勤務地又は違反発生地を管轄するEUデータ保護当局へ不服を申し立てることができます。
当社ではGDPR遵守のためEUの代理人を選任しています。代理人の詳細は以下のとおりです

PLANIT // LEGAL
Neuer Wall 54, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
mail@planit.legal
6.個人情報の保存期間
当社は、個人情報を、当サイトを閉鎖するまで利用し(本人が個人情報の利用中止を求めることができる場合を除きます。)、当サイト閉鎖後においては、法的主張を受けた際の反論のため、又は法令上の義務を遵守するために個人情報の一部を保持することがあります。
7.お問い合わせ先
当社の個人情報の取扱いに関するお問い合せは下記までご連絡ください。
東京2020オンラインショップ カスタマーセンター
メールアドレス:sender@tokyo2020shop.jp

令和3年12月24日改訂

Privacy Policy

Basic policy to protect personal information

About the policy to protect personal information

Dentsu Inc. (hereinafter referred to as the "Company") shall observe the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (hereinafter referred to as the "Personal Information Protection Act") and strive to protect personal information pursuant to this Policy.

1. Acquisition and usage of personal information
The Company shall acquire personal information through appropriate procedures such as by clarifying the usage purposes, and not use such information other than for such purposes.
2. Restrictions on the provision of personal information to third parties
Excluding instances in which legal requirements are met, the Company shall not provide or disclose personal information to a third party without the user's prior consent.
3. Management of the safety of personal information
The Company shall manage personal information accurately and safely, and take appropriate measures to prevent its loss, manipulation, leakage, etc.
4. Disclosure, revision, addition and deletion of personal information
The Company understands that the user has the right to request the disclosure, revision, addition, deletion, suspension of use, erasure, etc. of personal information that can identify the user, and the Company shall promptly handle these requests.
5. Supervision of contractors
If a portion or the entirety of the tasks for handling personal information is outsourced to a contractor, the Company shall require the contractor to safely manage personal information and appropriately conduct supervision as needed.
6. Thorough protection of personal information
In addition to observing the Personal Information Protection Act and other related laws and guidelines, the Company shall thoroughly teach the Company's executives, staff members, and contractors and other interested parties about the importance of protecting personal information, and plan for the education and development of awareness for protecting personal information.

Handling of personal information on the site

The Company hereby acknowledges the importance of protecting personal information and will appropriately handle all personal information provided to the Company pursuant to the following provisions.

1. What personal information does the Company collect?
The personal information the Company collects will often be provided directly by you, and may include information you provide on registration or in the process of a purchase, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, age, payment details such as credit card number. The Company may receive personal information from Tokyo 2020 website operated by the Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games where this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.
Personal information that is mandatory is indicated in the relevant forms that you complete. Where provision of personal information is mandatory, if the relevant information is not provided, the Company will not be able to fulfil your requests to register or to make a purchase. All other provision of your information is optional.
2. Use of Cookies
In an online context, the Company may collect information about you through the placement of cookies or through collecting information from your device, to help provide and improve our websites, carry out analytics and provide customized services or advertisements. The Company will use cookies as provided in our Cookie Policy.
3. Personal information usage purposes
The Company may use personal information for the following purposes:
① Preparation and operation of the online shop for the 32nd Olympic Games and the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games (hereinafter referred to as the "Games"), and the provision of related information;
② Operation of prize contests, campaigns and fairs related to the Games;
③ Investigation and research, and public relations activities such as activity reports, press releases and photography related to the Company or the Games;
④ Transmission and provision of advertisements regarding the site;
⑤ Transmission of direct emails and email newsletters; and
⑥ Handling of various inquiries.
Wherever the Company relies on your consent, you will be able to withdraw that consent. The Company may also process your personal information on other legal grounds to the extent permitted under applicable laws. The sending of direct marketing communications and the profiling based on your interests will be based on your consent, unless legal provisions authorize the Company to rely on other justifications such as our legitimate interests. In such case and to the extent provided by applicable law, you have the right to opt-out of direct marketing or object to the profiling the Company carry out for direct marketing. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message or by contacting the Company using the details set out below.
4. Provision of personal information to third parties
(1) With the user's consent, the Company may provide personal information to the Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games, the International Olympic Committee, the International Paralympic Committee, the Japanese Olympic Committee, the Japanese Paralympic Committee, the Tokyo Metropolitan Government, and municipalities related to the Games and events incidental to the Games, but personal information will not be provided to a third party without the user's consent. However, in the following instances, personal information may be provided without the user's consent, to an extent that is not in violation of related laws and regulations:
① It is under the laws and regulations;
② It is necessary to protect the life, body, or property of a person, and it is difficult to obtain the user's consent;
③ It is specifically necessary to improve public health or to promote the healthy development of children, and it is difficult to obtain the user's consent;
④ It is necessary in order to cooperate with a government organization, a local public organization, a person who has been contracted by either of the aforementioned to carry out tasks set forrth in the laws and regulations, and obtaining the user's consentis likely to interfere with the execution of such tasks;
⑤ Personal information is provided in relation with the succession of business due to a merger or other reason;
⑥ A portion or the entirety of the handling of personal information is contracted to a third party to the extent necessary to accomplish the usage purposes; and
(2) The Company may store or manage various information, including personal information, on overseas servers for the preparation and operation of the Games.
5. Your rights
You have the right under law to request the access to your personal information, the rectification of your inaccurate or incomplete personal information, the erasure of your personal information or to restrict its processing. To exercise such rights, please contact the below enquiry desk and make a request pursuant to the procedures separately specified by the Company. In such cases, the Company will ascertain the identity of the person by information which can identify such individual (name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, etc.). The Company reserves the right to request you to provide evidence (in particular copies of ID documents) allowing the Company to confirm your identity. For further details, please contact the below enquiry desk.
Please note that the Company reserves the right to decline a request to the access to your personal information, rectification of your inaccurate or incomplete personal information, the erasure of your personal information or to restrict its processing, where the legal conditions are met and in particular where the request made to the Company is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or where the requested action would violate any other laws or regulation or would be likely to harm the life, health or property or any other rights or interests of the person to whom the information pertains or a third party or to significantly impede the proper execution of our services.
If you are a resident in the EU, you also have the right to obtain the personal information you provide to the Company for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format (i.e. the right of data portability). In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information under certain conditions
To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with the Company using the details set out below. If you have any unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live or work or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

To comply with GDPR, the Company have appointed a European representative. If you wish to contact them, their details are as follows:

PLANIT // LEGAL
Neuer Wall 54, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
mail@planit.legal
6. How long does the Company hold on to personal information?
The Company will process your information until at least the closing of Tokyo 2020 Official Online Shop, unless you are entitled to ask the Company to stop using your information before this point. The Company may then hold some of your information after the closing of Tokyo 2020 Official Online Shop as necessary to protect ourselves from legal claims or to meet our legal requirements.
7. Contact for inquiries
Please direct any inquiries regarding the Company's handling of personal information to the following:
Tokyo 2020 Official Online Shop contact for inquiries Email: sender@tokyo2020shop.jp

Revised on December 17, 2019